Add calendar Tell a colleague

IN THIS SECTION: - Program

Program

Full program

Download here.

Please note - program is subject to change at the discretion of the organising committee.

Download abstracts here.

Presentations

Presentations will be uploaded as we receive permission from each presenter.

Zegami - a new tool for visualizing phenotypic data sets
Bettina Berger

High resolution field phenotyping: exploiting rice genetic diversity
Robert Coe

Genomic Selection for Climate Adaption in The Capsule
Justin Borevitz

Carbohydrate partitioning and berry ripening in grapevines under decreased CO2 conditions
Zelmari Coetzee

Holistic and Component-based Automated Plant Phenotyping Analysis using Visible-Light Images
Sruti Das Choudhury

Plant characterization using advanced sealed environment technology
Mike Dixon

Phenomics 2.0 - where to now?
Bob Furbank

The temperature response of dry matter and sugar accumulation in grapevine berries
Dennis Greer

Energy consumption in controlled environments: supplemental lighting and CO2 systems
Kale Harbick

Integration of Management Tools for Controlled Environment Research Facilities
Joan Leonard

May phylloclimate help phenotyping?
Michael Chelle

Supplemental LED Effects on Growth and Phytonutrients of ‘Outredgeous’ Lettuce
Matthew Mickens

Identification of traits contributing to salinity tolerance in Arabidopsis thaliana
Klara Panzarova

Genes, phenes and machines @ FZJ
Hendrik Poorter

Adding Far-red Radiation to Sole-source Lighting for Specialty Crops
Erik Runkle

High-throughput phenotyping platform for nodal root angle in sorghum
Vijaya Singh

Maintaining Relationships in Closed Environments: Plant/Microbe Mutualisms
Gary Stutte

Phenotyping transpiration efficiency: linking trait dissection to genetics
Erik Van Oosterom

Program for Kioloa Field Trip.

Confirmed speakers


KEYNOTE OPENING SPEAKER

Ivan Baxter, USDA-ARS/Danforth Centre, USA

Monday 19 September & Tuesday 20 September

Dr Ivan Baxter, United States Department of Agriculture, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center, USA
Dr Xavier Sirault, Australian Plant Phenomics Facility, Australia
Dr Lorenc Cabrera-Bosquet, INRA, France
Dr Michael Chelle, INRA, France
Professor Iain Young, University of New England

Wednesday 21 September and Thursday 22 September

Dr Bruce Bugbee, Utah State University, USA
Dr Mark Lefsrud, McGill University, Canada
Professor Erik Runkle, Michigan State University, USA
Professor Jennifer McElwain, University College Dublin, Ireland
Professor Justin Borevitz, Australian National University, Australia

Public Seminar - Shine Dome
Held in conjunction with the Australian Academy of Science
Wednesday 21 September, 6.30pm-8.30pm


Dr Gioia Masa, NASA Kennedy Space Centre, USA
Dr Ray Wheeler, NASA Kennedy Space Centre, USA
Dr Cary Mitchell, Purdue University, Indiana, USA


Top